PRIVACY POLICY

The website at www.kahasoftware.co.nz (‘Website’) is operated by Pango Technologies Limited (‘Pango’). We are committed to the protection of your personal information and have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Access to the Website and use of our software services (‘Service’) made available from it is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of the Website or the Service implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2016.

About Our Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.
Our Privacy Policy contains the following important details regarding your personal information:
What kind of information we collect and how it is collected
Use and disclosure of your personal information
Storage and security of your personal information
Access to your personal information
Disclaimer
How to contact us
1. What Kind of Information We Collect and How It Is Collected:
We will collect information that personally identifies you only when you voluntarily provide it to us. This personal information may include your name, address, contact details (telephone numbers, email addresses, billing and shipping addresses), credit card details, your business/company name, your gender, and any other information you provide for setting up your User Account per the Kaha – Terms of Use as well as your preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from us.
We may use ‘cookies’ which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure available in most browsers where you can decide to either accept or reject cookies. Please be aware however that cookies may be required to access our e-commerce shopping cart and may be required to access the Service.
We also collects non personal information on user activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our Service and Website. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the Website and purchase the Service, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and when entering the Website from another website, the address of that website.
2. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information:
We may use your personal information to inform you about the Website, the Service, and offers or other matters which we believes are of interest to you or to communicate with you as required about the Service.
We may use the personal information that we have collected so that we can provide you with the Service and any related services including to:
Verify your identity;
Administer the Service;
Notify you of new or changed service offerings related to the Service;
Carry out marketing or training related to the Service;
Assist with the resolution of technical or other support issues relating to the Service;
To find trends and statistics across our customers; and
Comply with laws and regulations and our and your obligations in relation to those laws and regulations.
We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, and research and advertising.
As credit card details will be provided to be encrypted and securely stored by Payment Express to enable us to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis, you should review their Privacy Policy to make sure that you are happy with it. We do not store these details on the Website.
Reports about non personal information may also be shared with and you consent to our sharing of this non personal information to our other partners and other customers provided that information does not identify you.
3. Storage and Security of Your Personal Information:
We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We exercise great care and implement a variety of technologies to make the Website and the Service as secure as possible against unauthorised access and to protect your personal information. We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
We hold your personal information for the Service using the top tier third party data hosting provider Microsoft Azure on servers located in the U.S.A. This means that your personal information will (for non-US residents) be transferred to the U.S.A. By entering your personal information into our Service you consent to this transfer. If you do not wish your data to be transferred to the U.S.A. then you should not provide us with your personal information.
Please contact us immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Website or the Service.
4. Access to Your Personal Information:
We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate. Please contact us to examine your personal information if required, and we will provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable time of receipt of your enquiry.
You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable time of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information, or not to provide you with access to your personal information, shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to prove your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.
5. Disclaimer:
We will not disclose your personal information other than as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required or authorised to do so by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or any third party or to avoid injury to any person.
In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole of part of the business of Pango, we reserve the right to transfer your information as part of such transaction.
6. How to Contact Us:
If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Hayley Media:
Mail
138 Great North rd, Grey Lynn AUCKLAND 1021
Fax
N/A